ABOUT ME

Date of birth: 1985/05/20

Place of birth: Nairobi, Kenya

Nationality: British

Nickname: Froomey

Strengths: Climbing & time-trialling

Teams: Team Sky (2010 - Present), Team Barloworld (2008 - 2009), Konica Minolta (2007)

Palmarés

2017 World Championships Individual TT (Bergen) - Bronze

2017 Vuelta a España - 1st overall, 1st stage 9, 1st stage 16 (ITT)

1st points classification

1st combination classification

2017 Tour de France - 1st overall

2016 Vuelta a España - 2nd overall

2016 London Olympics Individual TT - Bronze

2016 Tour de France - 1st overall, 1st stage 8, 1st stage 18 (ITT)

2016 Tour de Romandie - 1st stage 4

2016 Criterium du Dauphine - 1st overall, 1st stage 5

2016 Tour de Romandie - 1st stage 4

2016 Herald Sun Tour  - 1st overall, 1st mountains classification, 1st stage 4

2015 Tour de France - 1st overall, 1st mountains classification, 1st stage 10

2015 Criterium du Dauphine - 1st overall, 1st stage 7, 1st stage 8

2015 Tour de Romandie - 3rd overall, 1st stage 1 (TTT) 

2015 Vuelta a Andalucia - 1st overall, 1st points classification, 1st stage 4

2014 Vuelta a España - 2nd overall

2014 Tour de Romandie - 1st overall, 2nd stage 3, 1st stage 5 (ITT)

2014 Tour of Oman - 1st overall, 1st stage 5

2013 Tour de France - 1st overall, 1st stage 8, 1st stage 15, 1st stage 17 (ITT)

2013 Criterium du Dauphine - 1st overall, 1st Stage 5

2013 Tour de Romandie - 1st overall, 1st Prologue

2013 Tirreno-Adriatico - 2nd overall, 1st Stage 4

2013 Criterium International - 1st overall, 1st Stage 3

2013 Tour of Oman - 1st overall, 1st Points Classification, 1st Stage 5

2012 London Olympics Individual TT - Bronze

2012 Tour de France - 2nd overall, 1st Stage 7

2012 Criterium du Daupine - 4th overall

2011 Vuelta a Espana - 2nd overall, 1st Stage 17, 2nd Stage 10

2011 Tour of Beijing - 3rd overall; 3rd Stage 3

2010 British National Time Trial Championships - 2nd

2009 Giro del Capo II - 1st

2008 Giro dell'Appennino - 3rd

2008 Giro del Capo - 2nd overall

2007 Tour of Japan - 1st stage six

2007 Giro delle Regione - 2nd stage three; 1st stage five

2006 Tour of Mauritius - 1st overall; 1st stages two & three

2005 Tour of Mauritius - 1st stage two